Fun Friday with YNS~Hugs n Kisses!

Well hello Peeps!  I made it, I survived my Death Bed!  lol I thought for sure I was dieing... I have NEVER been that sick... I'm SO glad I decided to go see the Doctor instead of "toughing it out" like I normally do, but after 5-6 weeks of being sick, I thought enough was enough... well it seems that the last bout of bugs to get me was the flu.  Now I don't know about you, but I thought the flu required your stomache to make you run for the bathroom???  NOPE!  that's a Gastroblahblahblah..... ???  SO, I am passing on this bit of information in hopes of helping some of you (God forbid you get this crap).... If you get a fever, joint pain, itchy eyes, uncontrollable cough, exhaustion...GET TO THE DOCTOR... you have a 48 hour window for them to treat this bug, I tested positive for the strain that is actually being vaccinated for this year, Nope!  I am NOT advocating for the flu shot... NOPE NUH UH!!!!! ;)  BUT, they stuck a stick up my nose and apparently it showed positive fast.... so I am now taking Tamiflu.  I am on day 3 of the meds and it seems to be doing the job, in fact my son got up and found me in my craft room and said, MOM!  this is the first time you've been in there all weekend.... YES!  I KNOW!!! :(  All this time off and no energy to do anything but sleep....

Well, that was my long story to bring you to see this, what you came for....

I used the newly released Happy Smiley Critter Crew from Your Next Stamp.
I paired this UBER Cute Ladybug with my newest papers from American Crafts called XO.  Now I'm not sure if I like these papers or not... they have a perforated edge, so yes, they tear out easily however your edge has that bumpy blah on it that needs to be sanded down... extra step... hmmm, but they ARE CUTE! 

I used the sketch from Mojo Monday for my inspiration (Lord knows my brain isn't quite back to creative yet)... I always love a great sketch....

 

 a rolled rose and some fabric leaves complete it! :)  Head on over to Your Next Stamp Blog and see what else pops up for the Fun Friday Post! 

4 comments:

  1. Glad you are feeling better KJ. Love that cute image and the paper is perfect for it.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Cute! I love this fun image and great mix of papers.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good to see you're feeling better my friend.

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is a good reminder for me to try to get my flu shot in the next few days. EEK!

    ReplyDelete

 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...